Data Privacy Statement

About this statement
This statement explains when and why we (ie Sheila Haswell Yoga) collect personal information about our students, how we use it, how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it. We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Statement from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website (www.iyengar-yoga-shala.co.uk) regularly for any amendments. We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. For the purposes of the GDPR, Sheila Haswell Yoga will be the ‘controller’ of all personal data we hold about you.

What information we collect and why
We collect contact details and medical details from students when they attend their first lesson. Your contact details (name, address, phone numbers, email addresses) are used to inform you periodically of future yoga lessons and courses, booking administration, and for any short notice lesson changes or cancellations. Your emergency contact details may be used if, for example, you fall ill during a lesson. Your medical details are used by a teacher, if necessary, to tailor your lesson practice to your needs. We maintain records of lesson attendance and plans, and variations where the yoga lesson may cater for individuals’ needs (for example, for students in the remedial class). The lawful basis for processing the data is (a) to carry out the contract with you, and (b) your consent (which can be withdrawn at any time).

Cookies
Our website (www.iyengar-yoga-shala.co.uk) may use cookies to personalise content and to analyse web traffic. You consent to these website cookies if you continue to use our website. You are able to disable the use of cookies for this website in your browser settings.

How we protect your personal data
We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system. Please note that internet transmissions in any form can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk. Your contact details are stored electronically. Your emergency contact and health details are held in paper form, and stored in a locked cupboard.

Who else has access to the information you provide us?
Covering teachers have access to your health and emergency contact details. We will not share your personal data with any third parties, except where required to do so by law.

How long do we keep your information?
We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a student of Sheila Haswell Yoga and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, for accounting, insurance and liability purposes). We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data other than retaining it in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations. We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

You have rights under the GDPR to:
• access your personal data
• be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
• have your personal data corrected
• have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
• object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
• have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

Please contact Sheila by email if you wish to exercise any of the above rights, or make a complaint about the handling, processing and security of your personal data.

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.